PRIVACY POLICY

Dear valued customer,

this Privacy Policy (hereinafter – “Policy”) will answer the most important questions about how we collect, use and store information about you whenever you are visiting https://planet-superfood.com/ (hereinafter – “Website”) or making a purchase on the Website. This information is important to you, thus we recommend that you would read this Policy carefully before using the Website.

  1. Who is responsible for handling your personal data

    • Planet Superfood (hereinafter referred to as the “Planet Superfood”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is a brand name used and operated by a business entity ALLIVE USA LLC, which is a limited liability company incorporated in USA, company No. 20201802293, with a registered office address at 1942 Broadway St., Boulder, 80302, CO, mailing address 600 17th Street, Suite 2800 South, Denver, CO 80202.
    • We care about the protection of your personal information and follow the requirements of applicable data protection laws protecting information about you at our Company.

  2. What information we collect about you and why

Why do you collect information about me?

Which information do you collect about me?

Why do we collect your information?

2.1.      To process your purchase requests on our Website, receiving payments, and delivering purchased goods;

First name, last name, delivery address, telephone number, email address, information about your paid purchase price and currency, your credit card brand, type, BIN number, and credit card issuer country.

We conclude and execute a contract with you and we need this data to process your purchase request and deliver your purchased products.

2.2.      To process payments on the website

First name, last name, delivery address, telephone number, email address, information about your paid purchase price and currency, your credit card brand, type, BIN number, and credit card issuer country.

We conclude and execute a contract with you, upon which we need to collect payments from you.

2.3.      To provide you with personalized offers, marketing materials, and specials.

IP address, email address, telephone number.

We need this information so that we could send you some information or marketing leaflets, letters, emails or to inform you about the special offers or deals that we might have for you, depending on your location or other properties.

2.4.      To ensure the security of our Website and continuously improve it for you – where you visit our Website

IP address or other device address or ID, web browser and/or device type, hardware and software settings and configurations, the web pages or sites that you visit just before or just after visiting the Site, the pages you view on the Site, your actions on the Site, and the dates and times that you visit, access, or use the Services. When you use the Site on a mobile device, we may also collect the physical location of your device by, for example, using satellite, cell phone tower, or wireless local area network signals.

We have a legitimate interest to ensure the security of the website, as well as the smooth operation of the Website and the correct display of the Website to you.

2.5.      To manage our accounts on social media  - where you interact with us via our social media accounts

Name and surname, e-mail address, gender, country, picture, message, time and date the message was received, the content of the message, message attachments, response to the message, time of response to the message, information about Company's rating, comments on a post, post shares, information about post reactions.

You agree to that by choosing to communicate with us, and you have agreed to that when accepting the social media service terms and conditions, and privacy policy.

2.6.      To handle queries, requests, and complaints submitted by you – where you submit one

Name, surname, e-mail address, country, telephone number, subject of your inquiry, date of your inquiry, the content of your inquiry, attachments to your inquiry, reply to your inquiry

You agree to that by choosing to provide us with an inquiry or claim and we have a legitimate interest to do handle your queries.

2.7.      To protect our rights and interests for legal reasons

 

 

The information listed under Paragraph 2.1 above, documents and attachments sent to you, documents and attachments submitted by you, procedural documents, court rulings, resolutions, decisions

We have a legitimate interest to defend our rights in legal proceedings.

If the case arises - information about criminal offenses and convictions

This data is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.


  1. Which information do you have to provide us with

Please refer to Section 2 above - you have to provide us with the information which we need to process your purchase requests that you submit on the Website, as well as to handle your inquiries, requests, claims, etc. In case you do not provide us with this information, we will not be able to sell our goods to you and provide you other benefits that you would get as our user.

  1. What do we do with your information

We use your information for the purposes specified in Section 2 above. These are the main group of actions that we do with your personal information:

  • We use your information to process your purchase request and deliver your purchases to you;
  • We use your information to send you marketing and promotional materials;
  • We use your information to contact you from time to time to inform you about discounts, specials deals, or offers, or to provide general information about our products and service;
  • We transfer your personal information to third parties that are our service providers or business partners, when that is needed for fulfilling your orders, or when that is necessary for protecting our rights, or when our partners have specific products that we think might be interesting to you.
  1. Sharing you personal information

    • We share your personal information with the following subjects:
      • Financial institutions that handle payment processing and banks to which your paid amounts are transferred for us;
      • attorneys, attorney's assistants, notaries, bailiffs, auditors, consultants, IT service providers, electronic communications service providers, insurance companies, archiving services, and other subjects that provide services to the Company;
      • courts, law enforcement, and other state institutions, when we are required by law to do so, or if you violate this Policy or Terms of Service of the Website;
      • third party partners to verify your identity in connection with your use of certain aspects of the Website;
      • Our marketing partners to deliver you with personalized marketing content;
      • Our shipping services partners to deliver your purchases to you;
      • Our Website online store management system service provider (Shopify Inc.);
      • Analytical tools service providers (such as Google Analytics).
    • Our Website’s store is hosted by Shopify Inc. They provide us with an online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify's data storage, databases, and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.
    • If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify's Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).
    • In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use, and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies for the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand how your personal information will be handled by these providers.
    • We may share your data with third-party marketing partners for advertising purposes. Certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

  2. Information security

    • To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.
    • If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.
    • In most cases, personal data are processed and transmitted in the territory of the United States, however, when necessary for the provision of certain services, we may transmit your data to our partners located in European Union (“EU") if adequate personal data protection level is maintained. When this is permitted by law and is required for the reasons given in this policy, we may disclose information about you to EU based third parties that are compliant with EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. You may download a copy of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework at https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

  3. Selling/buying personal information

    • We may "sell" (as sell is defined in CCPA) or purchase the following categories of personal information:
      • Identifiers data;
      • Characteristics of protected classifications under California and federal law;
      • Internet/electronic activity;
      • Commercial information; and
      • Inferences are drawn from the categories described above to create a profile about you to reflect your preferences, characteristics, preferences, behavior, and attitudes.
    • We only "sell" or “buy” your personal information to or from thoroughly selected trustful partners and/or digital advertising networks. We do not sell or buy any personal information of minors under the age of 16.
  1. California residents rights under the ccpa

    • If you are a California resident, you have the rights set forth below in this section under the CCPA. Please see the sections below for a description of your rights under CCPA and instructions regarding how to exercise these rights. If there are any conflicts between this section and any other provision of this Privacy Policy and you are a California resident, the portion that is more protective of Personal Data shall control to the extent of such conflict. If you have any questions about this section or whether any of the following rights apply to you, please contact us at [email protected] or fill in a contact form on the Website (https://planet-superfood.com/pages/contact).
    • Right to opt-out from the sale of information

You have the right to request that we would not sell your personal data. Your request to opt-out from the sale oy our personal data will be effective for 12 months, after which we might ask you to opt-in to the sale of personal data.

You can opt-out from selling your personal data by emailing us at [email protected], filling in a contact form on the Website (https://planet-superfood.com/pages/contact), or clicking a “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link on our Website.

We will comply with your opt-out request within 15 business days from receiving your request.

We may refuse to stop selling your data if a sale is necessary for us to comply with legal obligations, exercise legal claims or rights, or defend legal claims, or if the personal information is related to certain medical information, the consumer credit reporting information, or other types of information exempt from the CCPA.  

  • Right to know

You have the right to request that we would disclose to you what personal information we have collected, used, shared, or sold about you, during the last 12 months of your inquiry. Specifically, you have the right to request disclosure of the following data related to you personally:

  • The categories of personal information collected;
  • Specific pieces of personal information collected;
  • The categories of sources from which the business collected personal information;
  • The purposes for which the business uses personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom the business shares the personal information;
  • The categories of information that the business sells or discloses to third parties.

You can provide your "Right to Know" request by emailing us at [email protected] or filling in a contact form on the Website (https://planet-superfood.com/pages/contact).

We will respond to your "Right to Know" request within 45 calendar days. If necessary, we have the right to extend our response deadline by another 45 days (90 days total) by notifying you about that.

We may refuse to accept your "Right to Know" request and not disclose your personal information, if:

  • We are unable to verify your request;
  • The request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or we have already provided personal information to you more than twice in a 12-month period;
  • We cannot disclose certain sensitive information, such as your social security number, financial account number, or account passwords, but we must tell you if we’re collecting that type of information;
  • Disclosure would restrict our ability to comply with legal obligations, exercise legal claims or rights, or defend legal claims;
  • If the personal information is certain medical information, consumer credit reporting information, or other types of information exempt from the CCPA;
  • For other reasons specified in Civil Code section 1798.145.
    • Right to delete

You may request that we would delete your personal information that we have collected from you and tell our service providers to do the same. However, many exceptions allow us to keep your personal information.

You can provide your request to delete your information by emailing us at [email protected] or filling in a contact form on the Website (https://planet-superfood.com/pages/contact).

We will respond to your "Right to Know" request within 45 calendar days. If necessary, we have the right to extend our response deadline by another 45 days (90 days total) by notifying you about that.

We may refuse to accept your "Right to Know" request and not disclose your personal information, if:

  • We are unable to verify your request;
  • The request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or we have already provided personal information to you more than twice in a 12-month period;
  • We cannot disclose certain sensitive information, such as your social security number, financial account number, or account passwords, but we must tell you if we’re collecting that type of information;
  • Disclosure would restrict our ability to comply with legal obligations, exercise legal claims or rights, or defend legal claims;
  • If the personal information is certain medical information, consumer credit reporting information, or other types of information exempt from the CCPA;
  • For other reasons specified in Civil Code section 1798.145.
    • Right to not be discriminated

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. We will not deny you our goods or services, charge you different prices or rates, or provide you a lower quality of goods and services only because you are a California resident or if you exercise your rights under the CCPA.

  • Our right to ask for additional information

Whenever we receive your request under the provisions of this Section 8 above, we will have to verify your identity to determine if the request is provided by the consumer about whom we have personal information and to determine that you are a Californian resident.

Accordingly, we might ask you for additional information for verification purposes and we would use such information for this verification purpose only.

  1. Age of consent

    • By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.
    • We do not process any personal data of minors that are 16 years old or younger. If you are a minor as specified herein, we request that you would stop using the Website immediately. We have a right to delete your personal data without separate notification if we have a reason to believe that you are younger than 16 years old.

  2. Cookies

    • Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser on your device (e.g. computer, mobile phone, tablet) when you browse websites. Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes. They are widely used to make websites work or work in a better, more efficient way. In this policy, we refer to all of these technologies as cookies.
    • Our website uses cookies as described in the table below:

Cookie name

Cookie purpose

Cookie expiry

Stored Cookies

_ga

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitors, session, campaign data, and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.

2 years

_gid

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information on how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number of visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.

1 day

_y

This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.

1 year

_shopify_fs

This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.

1 year

_orig_referrer

This cookie is set by a website built on the Shopify platform and is used in association with a shopping cart.

2 weeks

_landing_page

This cookie is set by a website built on the Shopify platform and is used to track landing pages.

2 weeks

_shopify_y

This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.

1 year

secure_customer_sig

This cookie is set by websites built on the Shopify platform and is used in connection with customer login.

20 years

__cfduid          

The cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It does not correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information.

4 weeks           

Session Cookies

_shopify_s

This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.

30 minutes

_s

This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.

30 minutes

_gat

This cookie is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the collection of data on high traffic sites.

1 minute

  

  • You can configure your browser to decline some or all cookies or to ask for your permission before accepting them. Please note that by deleting cookies or disabling future cookies you may be unable to access certain areas or features of our website. For information on how to adjust or change your browser settings, visit aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. For information on, policy and control options for third-party cookies, please read cookie policies of such third parties.
  1. Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

  1. Questions and contact information

If you have any questions, inquiries, requests, or complaints regarding our use of your personal information, please contact our customer support at [email protected] or fill in a contact form on the Website (https://planet-superfood.com/pages/contact).

You can also send us a postal mail at:
ALLIVE USA LLC
PO box: 600 17th Street, Suite 2800 South, Denver, CO 80202
Phone: 1-833-866-4367